Your privacy is important to us.  RamRais & Partners (“RRP”) is committed to ensuring compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect and process information about you.

In the course of your dealings with us, we may request you to provide “Personal Data”. “Personal Data” includes  name, address, telephone number, NRIC number, email address, your personal preferences, particulars of your spouse or family members and bank account information and any information which may identify you, your spouse or family members  etc.

We may use and process your Personal Data for communicating with you; providing you legal advice; providing information to regulatory and governmental authorities and for internal administrative purposes. We may also send you our newsletters as well as other updates or inform you of events, seminars, conferences and talks which may be of interest to you.

By providing us with the Personal Data, you agree and consent to RRP using and processing your Personal Data in the manner as identified in this Privacy Policy.

We undertake to store and, or to transmit your Personal Data in a manner that ensures security against unauthorised access, alteration or deletion, at a level commensurate with its sensitivity. To ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy we will endeavor to take all reasonable necessary steps in protecting your privacy.

We undertake to solely disclose your Personal Data for the provision of the requested services. Where such services are sub-contracted or where other companies/firms/service providers are engaged to perform services on our behalf, we undertake to regulate the relationship with such companies by means of either a contractual agreement in order to bind the third party to process your data in accordance with our instructions or under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards. Apart from the above, we undertake not to disclose your personal data to any third party without your express consent, except where this is strictly required by law.

We undertake to retain your data for no longer than necessary having regard to the purpose of processing, unless this is strictly required by a specific law.

As an individual you may exercise your right to access and/or correct the Personal Data held about you by us by submitting your request in writing to the data controller at:

RamRais & Partners
Level 31, Menara TH Perdana
1001, Jalan Sultan Ismail
50250 Kuala Lumpur
t: 03.2692.5266 | f: 03.2694.1703 | e: info@ramrais.com

Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the Personal Data held by us.

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy.